Smartelectronix
global group for extraordinary digital audio software

dmi Bio and personal news
Bio

Real name : Dougall Irving
Location : Melbourne Australia
Bio :

I spend far too much time in front of my computer. If you are reading this then you probably spend too much time in front of your computer.


Birthdate : 1976-06-27


News :: VST->Winamp Bridge Update

A new version of the VST->Winamp Bridge is available. This version includes VWBvstB.dll which should be used in hosts like Ableton Live which freeze when using the older version. check it out

- dmi, July 6th 2005 (10:30:27)


News :: VST->Winamp Bridge

A little plugin (two plugins actually) so you can control winamps payback from your VST host. The playback position of your host is sent to winamp so when your press play in Audiomulch, Winamp should start playing. If your transport is at 30 seconds in Audiomulch when you press play, then Winamp should start playing at 30 seconds into the current track. This should be handy if you want to score movies using hosts that don't have built in media players. Check it out!

- dmi, June 27th 2005 (04:02:31)


News :: Foorius 1.1 Released

dmi has released an update to Foorius. Lots of new features and bug fixes! Check it out!

- dmi, May 3rd 2005 (09:41:56)


News :: Foorius v1.0 Now Available

Foorius v1.0 is now availble. Yaay! It's a VSTi with lots of different synthesis methods supported. Windows only. You can read about it and download it here

- dmi, April 5th 2005 (05:43:08)


News :: new presets

new presets are available for dmiflute and dmihammer brought to you by Trains of Though Collide

- dmi, May 13th 2003 (10:10:03)


News :: dmi gets smart

Just in case you hadn't realised, dmi is now part of the smartelectronix team.

- dmi, May 13th 2003 (10:08:26)